Summer Intensive - June 23 - July 25, 2014
Home Class Offerings Dorms/Meal Plan Performances Guest Instructors/Faculty Tuition/Scholarship Information

Audition Form

FAQs



The Next Generation Ballet (NGB) staff is diverse with extensive backgrounds at Central Pennsylvania Youth Ballet, National Ballet of Cuba and The School of American Ballet. They are committed to preparing young dancers for employment by building a technical base that is physically sound and a stylistic approach that is refined, yet adaptable to either a Balanchine or Russian based dance company. NGB has coached many young dancers to international ballet competition medals and to professional employment with companies including New York City Ballet, American Ballet Theatre, Boston Ballet, Pacific Northwest Ballet, Joffrey Ballet, Zurich Ballet and many others.
 

Guest faculty members supplement the full-time staff each week and the schedules adjust to best take advantage of individual specialties.
Summer faculty includes:
Peter Stark, NGB Artistic Director, Dance Department Chair (Weeks 1-5)
Ivonne Lemus, NGB Ballet Mistress (Weeks 2-5) 
Laurie Jones, Lead Ballet Teacher (Weeks 1, 3-5)
Susan Downey, Lead Musical Theater Dance Teacher (Jazz, Weeks 1-5)
Kelly King, Lead Contemporary Teacher (Contemporary, Weeks 1-5)

Guest faculty includes:
Kendra Andrews, dancer and actress in Footloose (2011), Step Up 3D (2010) (Contemporary, Week 2)
Jeremy Blanton, former Principal National Ballet Canada, founding director of American Ballet Theater II (Week 5)
Andrew Carroll, current University of South Florida Faculty Member, former Soloist Pennsylvania Ballet (Weeks 1-5)
Lana Carroll Heylock, faculty member at Jacksonville University (Contemporary, Week 3)
Tatiana Cater, current NGB Faculty Member, former faculty member at Pacific Northwest Ballet (Weeks 1-5)
Jeffrey Cirio, principal dancer with Boston Ballet (Weeks 4, 5)
Lia Cirio, principal dancer with Boston Ballet (Weeks 4, 5)
Jack Clark, faculty member at Hillsborough Community College (Dance History, Choreography, Weeks 1-5)
Heather Fryxell, faculty member at Ballet West, former Principal with Orlando Ballet (Week 3)
Michele Gifford, former dancer with New York City Ballet and Texas Ballet Theater (Week 3)
Giselle Guillen, current NGB Faculty Member, former dancer with Ballet Nacional de Panamá, (Weeks 1-5)
Francie Huber,  former principal dancer with The Paul Taylor Dance Company (Contemporary, Week 4)
Jeanene Jarvie, former dancer with Boston Ballet, former principal with the Washington Ballet (Week 2)
Sherri LeBlanc, former dancer with San Francisco Ballet (Week 4)
Bruce Marks, world renowned dancer, who continues to work as a choreographer, coach and teacher (Week 1)
Julie Miles, faculty member at Maryland Youth Ballet, founding member of The Washington Ballet, (Week 1)
Tara Mitton Catao, award-winning choreographer, coach and master teacher (Modern, Week 1)
Julio Montano, current NGB Faculty Member, former dancer with Ballet de Camaguey, Ballet Nacional del Peru (Weeks 1-2)
Philip Neal, former dancer with New York City Ballet, Repetiteur for the George Balanchine Trust and the Jerome Robbins Rights Trust (Week 2) 
Drew Nelson, dancer with Royal Danish Ballet (Weeks 1, 2)
Brandon Ragland, dancer with Louisville Ballet (Weeks 1-5)
Richard Sias, current NGB Faculty Member, Professor Emeritus of Florida State University's Department of Dance where he taught for 25 years (Weeks 1-5)

Additional instructors TBA.  Guest faculty is subject to change.